The Cabinet

According to Article 111(1) of the Constitution of Uganda, "there shall be a Cabinet which shall consist of the President, the Vice President and such number of Ministers as may appear to the President to be reasonably necessary for the efficient running of the State."

\r\n

On 27th May 2011, H.E. President Yoweri Museveni, acting in pursuance of the powers conferred upon him by Articles 113(2) and 114(3) of the Constitution of the Republic of Uganda (1995), appointed a new Cabinet of the Government of the Republic of Uganda as follows:

\r\n

President and Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces – H.E. Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

\r\n

Vice President – H.E. Edward Kiwanuka Ssekandi

\r\n

Cabinet Ministers:

\r\n

1. Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business – John PatrickAmama Mbabazi

\r\n

2. 1st Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Public Service – Henry Kaijura Muganwa

\r\n

3. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Government Business in Parliament – Gen. Moses Ali
\r\n

\r\n

4. Minister of Foreign Affairs – Sam Kutesa

\r\n

5. Minister in-charge of Presidency – Frank Tumwebaze
\r\n

\r\n

6. Minister of Security – Wilson Muruuli Mukasa

\r\n

7. Minister of Defense – Dr. Crispus Kiyonga

\r\n

8. Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs – Kahinda Otafiire

\r\n

9. Minister of Finance, Planning & Economic Development – Maria Kiwanuka

\r\n

10. Minister of Internal Affairs – Gen. Aronda Nyakairima
\r\n

\r\n

11. Minister for Karamoja – Janet Museveni

\r\n

12. Minister in-charge of General Duties /Office of the Prime Minister – Tarsis Kabwegere
\r\n

\r\n

13. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries – Tress Bucyanayandi

\r\n

14. Minister of Disaster Preparedness and Refugees – Eng. Hilary Onek
\r\n

\r\n

15. Minister of Education & Sports – Jessica Arupo

\r\n

16. Minister of Energy & Minerals – Irene Muloni

\r\n

17. Minister of Information & National Guidance – Rose Namayanja
\r\n

\r\n

18. Minister of Works & Transport – Eng. James Abraham Byandaala

\r\n

19. Attorney General – Peter Nyombi

\r\n

20. Minister of Gender, Labour & Social Affairs – Mary Karooro Okurut
\r\n

\r\n

21. Minister of Trade & Industry – Amelia Kyambadde

\r\n

22. Minister of Water & Environment – Ephraim Kamuntu

\r\n

23. Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development – Daudi Migereko

\r\n

24. Minister of Health – Dr. Ruhakana Rugunda
\r\n

\r\n

25. Minister of ICT – John Nasasira
\r\n

\r\n

26. Minister of Local Government – Adolf Mwesigye

\r\n

27. Minister of Tourism & Wildlife – Maria Mutagamba

\r\n

28. Minister Without Portfolio - Richard Todwong
\r\n

\r\n

29. Government Chief Whip – Justine Kasule

\r\n

State Ministers:

\r\n

Office of the President

\r\n

1. Minister of State for Economic Monitoring – Henry Banyenzaki

\r\n

2. Minister of State for Ethics & Integrity – Fr. Simon Lokodo

\r\n

Office of the Vice President

\r\n

3. Minister of State Vice President’s Office – Vincent Nyanzi

\r\n

Office of the Prime Minister

\r\n

4. Minister of State for Northern Uganda – Rebecca Amuge Otengo

\r\n

5. Minister of State for Karamoja – Barbara Oundo Nekesa

\r\n

6. Minister of State for Luweero Triangle – Sarah Kataike
\r\n

\r\n

7. Minister of State for Teso Affairs – Christine Amongin Aporu

\r\n

8. Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs – Ernest Kiiza
\r\n

\r\n

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

\r\n

9. Minister of State for International Affairs – Henry Okello Oryem

\r\n

10. Minister of State for Regional Affairs – Asuman Kiyingi

\r\n

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

\r\n

11. Minister of State for Agriculture – Zerubabel Mijumbi Nyiira

\r\n

12. Minister of State for Fisheries – Ruth Nankabirwa

\r\n

13. Minister of State for Animal Industry – Bright Rwamirama

\r\n

Ministry of Education and Sports

\r\n

14. Minister of State for Sports – Charles Bakabulindi

\r\n

15. Minister of State for Primary Education – Dr. Kamanda Bataringaya

\r\n

16. Minister of State for Higher Education – Dr. John Chrysostom Muyingo

\r\n

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development

\r\n

17. Minister of State for Energy – Simon D’Ujanga

\r\n

18. Minister of State for Minerals – Peter Lokeris

\r\n

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development

\r\n

19. Minister of State for Finance (General) – Fred Omach

\r\n

20. Minister of State for Planning – Matia Kasaija

\r\n

21. Minister of State for Investment – Gabriel Ajedra
\r\n

\r\n

22. Minister of State for Privatization – Aston Kajara

\r\n

23. Minister of State for Micro-Finance – Caroline Amali Okao

\r\n

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development

\r\n

24. Minister of State for Gender & Culture – Rukia Isanga Nakadama

\r\n

25. Minister of State for Labour, Employment & Industrial Relations – Mwesigwa Rukutana

\r\n

26. Minister of State for Elderly & Disability – Sulaiman Madada

\r\n

Ministry of Health

\r\n

27. Minister of State for Health (General) – Elioda Tumwesigye
\r\n

\r\n

28. Minister of State for Primary Health Care – Sarah Opendi
\r\n

\r\n

Ministry of Lands, Housing & Urban Development

\r\n

29. Minister of State for Housing – Sam Engola

\r\n

30. Minister of State for Urban Development – Rosemary Najjemba
\r\n

\r\n

Ministry of Tourism, Trade & Industry

\r\n

31. Minister of State for Trade – David Wakikoona

\r\n

32. Minister of State for Tourism – Agnes Akiror

\r\n

33. Minister of State for Industry – James Mutende

\r\n

Ministry of Water & Environment

\r\n

34. Minister of State for Water – Betty Atuku Bigombe

\r\n

35. Minister of State for Environment – Flavia Nabugera Munaaba

\r\n

36. Minister of State for Lands – Aidah Nantaba
\r\n

\r\n

Ministry of Works & Transport

\r\n

37. Minister State for Transport – Stephen Chemoiko Chebrot

\r\n

38. Minister of State for Works – John Byabagambi

\r\n

Other Ministries

\r\n

39. Minister of State for Defense – Jeje Odongo

\r\n

40. Minister of State for Internal Affairs – James Baba

\r\n

41. Minister of State / Deputy Attorney General Ministry of Justice & Constitutional Affairs – Fred Ruhindi

\r\n

42. Minister of State for Communication (ICT) – Nyombi Thembo

\r\n

43. Minister of State for Local Government – Alex Onzima

\r\n

44. Minister of State for Public Service – Sezi Mbaguta

\r\n

45. Minister of State for East African Affairs – Shem Bageine

\r\n

46. Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs - Ronald Kibule

\r\n